What are the residency requirements for filing for divorce in New Mexico?
[…] If your location is not the only thing changing in your life, the Matteucci Family Law team may be able to help. So long as you intend to make the Land of Enchantment your home for the foreseeable future, you can get divorced after living here just six months. 

How Long Does It Take to File for Divorce in New Mexico?

To file for divorce in New Mexico, either you or your spouse must have resided in the state for the past six months. You or your spouse must also plan to make your home here. 

This requirement is found in the New Mexico statutes at Chapter 40, Article 4, § 40-4-5(A), which states that the courts have jurisdiction over divorce cases only if “at the time of filing the petition either party has resided in this state for at least six months immediately preceding the date of the filing and has a domicile in New Mexico.”

The statute makes it clear that it is not just living here for six months that matters, but the desire to make our state your home. 

And the New Mexico Supreme Court has reinforced this principle, holding that both physical presence and intent to remain are necessary.